Primary

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Australian Network of Spiritual Directors (ANSD) is a network of volunteers who encourage spiritual directors in their work and who nurture enquirers interested in spiritual direction or who may be drawn to its practice. ANSD comprises a national executive and regional groups.

ANSD regards member’s privacy as an important part of our relationship with our members. It is our desire that personal information will only be used in the way that was intended when it is supplied.

ANSD uses personal information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical membership details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some broadcast emails to keep members informed of important information or upcoming events related to spiritual direction and supervision.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy please contact us by email.

 

The Nature of Personal Information ANSD Collects and Retains

ANSD collects personal information as is necessary for it to carry out its objectives.

Information ANSD collects primarily relates to:

  • Members, including members who volunteer for membership on the executive or regional teams or to arrange conferences and events; and
  • Members who apply to have their names and details listed as offering spiritual direction or supervision on the public ANSD .

Collection of Personal Information

If you apply for ANSD membership, change your membership status, renew your membership with us or purchase another service from us, such as registering for a conference, ANSD will request certain personal information from you. You will be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and telephone number).

By submitting information to ANSD an individual is consenting to the retention and use of that information by ANSD for the purposes for which it is submitted. Such purposes include (but are not limited to), billing and keeping individuals informed about matters that they have expressed an interest in, including the work of ANSD.

If at any time a member wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us.

Storage of Collected Information

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. ANSD may at its discretion use other third parties to provide services and share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. Current third party providers include Mailchimp[1] and PayPal [2].

Personal data in the form of lists of names, telephone number and email addresses will be maintained by the executive and regional representatives and the team of members who work with them. One of the national member listings will be maintained by Mailchimp, a third party provider. The third parties that ANSD appoint are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Regional member listing database and other national member listings will typically be stored on volunteer member’s personal computers. Reasonable care will be taken to ensure that the lists are not shared with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Access to Collected Information

ANSD takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up-to-date by relying on members to correct, update or delete information by accessing their accounts through our website or by emailing us.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Links

Links on the ANSD site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of ANSD.org.au.

Privacy Complaints

Complaints or feedback to ANSD in relation to its compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and/or this policy should be directed to sdmail194@gmail.com. ANSD will undertake to investigate and seek to resolve an individual’s complaint in a timely manner. If the individual is not satisfied with the outcome they may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to Privacy Policy

ANSD may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, with the current Privacy Policy being the posted on our website.

 

 

 

[1]  Mailchimp’s processing is in accordance with their Privacy Policy

[2] PayPal’s processing is in accordance with their Privacy Policy

ANSD Australian Network For Spiritual Direction

ANSD Australian Network For Spiritual Direction